Past Good Brick Award recipients

Since 1979, Preservation Houston has presented more than 200 Good Brick Awards to recognize local contributions to the preservation, restoration and enhancement of Houston's architectural and cultural heritage. The following is a list of all Good Brick Award winners; years in which no awards were presented are noted.

Jump to a decade: 1970s / 1980s / 1990s / 2000s

2010-present

2017

Anne Whitlock & Michael Skelly for the rehabilitation and adaptive re-use of Fire Station No. 2 (1910) in the East End

David Denenburg for the rehabilitation and adaptive re-use of Fire Station No. 3 (1903) in the First Ward

Rita & Bal Sareen for the rehabilitation of the Gov. William P. Hobby House (1929) in Old Braeswood

Laura & Evan Michaelides for the rehabilitation and adaptive re-use of the Dentler Building (1923) in the High First Ward Historic District

Antonio Herrada & Peter Boyle for the rehabilitation of their Victorian home (1905) in the High First Ward Historic District

Lin Chong & Dominic Yap for the rehabilitation of their historic home (1908) in Woodland Heights

Luis Roger, Ignacio Torras and Fivos Kazilas for the adaptive re-use of a historic house (1920) as BCN Taste & Tradition restaurant in Montrose

FW Heritage, LLC, for the renovation and sympathetic addition to a historic house (c. 1910) in the Near Northside

City of Houston and Fifth Ward Community Redevelopment Corp. for the rehabilitation of the DeLuxe Theater (1941) in the Fifth Ward

Deer Park Independent School District for the renovation of Wolters High School (1930) in Deer Park

Martha Peterson Award: Buffalo Bayou Partnership for the rehabilitation and adaptive re-use of the Buffalo Bayou Park Cistern (1926)

President's Award: Gerald D. Hines
 

2016

Mo & Ric Campo for the restoration of the Victor Neuhaus, Jr. House (1950) in River Oaks

Lee Roeder for the rescue and rehabilitation of the 1872 Gottlieb Eisele House and compatible new construction in the Old Sixth Ward Historic District

Heights Clock Tower group for the adaptive re-use of the Oriental Textile Mill (1894) in Houston Heights

James W. O'Neill / Inventure Design Group for the rehabilitation of a Wilson, Morris, Crain & Anderson office building (1963) at 3118 Richmond Avenue

Jane & Robert Cabes for the renovation of the 1941 Henderson-Scurlock House in River Oaks

Taryn Kinney & Michael Morrow / Kinneymorrow Architecture for the restoration and adaptive re-use of a c. 1885 Victorian cottage in the Old Sixth Ward Historic District

Dallas McNamara for the renovation and repurposing of a 1922 Craftsman bungalow as a private home and art space in Cherryhurst

Benjamin Berg and Frank Liu / Lovett Commercial for the rehabilitation of the former Dittman Bakery Building (1924) on Washington Avenue as B&B Butchers & Restaurant

San Jacinto College for the renovation of the 1966 Lee Davis Library in Pasadena

The City of Humble for the rehabilitation of the former Bender High School (1929) as a performing arts center

The renovation of the Mr. & Mrs. H.M. Harrell, Jr. Residence, a 1963 Harwood Taylor-designed home in River Oaks

Drew Bacon for the restoration of a Folk Victorian house (c. 1895) in the East End

Jim Reeder & Eric Nevil for the renovation of a 1947 John Staub-designed house in River Oaks

Martha & Steve Curry for the restoration of the 1953 Bendit House by Lars Bang in Ayrshire

Martha Peterson Award: FW Heritage, LLC, for the rescue and rehabilitation of two classic Victorian houses (1883, 1889) in the First Ward

Pier & Beam Future Landmark Award: McGovern Centennial Gardens and Cherie Flores Garden Pavilion at Hermann Park

President's Award: Barry Moore, FAIA
 

2015

Glen Rosenbaum for the restoration of his mid-century modern home (1964) at 5219 S. Braeswood Boulevard in Meyerland

Pearl Hospitality for the development of the JW Marriott Houston Downtown in the 1910 Carter Building, 806 Main Street downtown 

Cristo Rey Jesuit College Preparatory School for the restoration of the former Mount Carmel High School, 6700 Mount Carmel Drive in Bayou Oaks

Harris County for conversion of the former Robert E. Lee Elementary School (1917) in the Near Northside into the Leonel J. Castillo Community Center

Houston Community College for the restoration of the former San Jacinto High School (1914) in Midtown

Nature Discovery Center Houston for the restoration and adaptive reuse of the historic Henshaw House (1925), 7112 Newcastle Street in Bellaire

Stephen Howe and Alicia Blaszak for the restoration of their Tudor-style home (1928), 1635 South Boulevard in the Boulevard Oaks Historic District

Eva Hughes and Brenda Hughes for the restoration of the Loggins-Hughes Building (1936), 4216 Washington Avenue in the West End

Ellie and Christian Busker for the restoration of a 1920s bungalow at 934 Louie Street in Sunset Heights Annex

Karine Semple and Carl Hollimon for the restoration of their 1894 home at 2204 Decatur Street in the Old Sixth Ward Historic District

James Gast for his book The Astrodome: Building an American Spectacle

H-E-B Award: Michael Skelly and Anne Whitlock for the renovation of a Victorian cottage at 317 Sampson Street and the rescue of six historic houses in the East End

Martha Peterson Award: The Heritage Society for the restoration and reinterpretation of the Fourth Ward Cottage in Sam Houston Park

Pier & Beam Future Landmark Award: BBVA Compass Stadium

Community Pillar Award: Buffalo Bayou Partnership for its outstanding contributions to the community through preserving green space and historic structures

President's Award: Phoebe Tudor for her outstanding personal and professional contributions to historic preservation in Houston
 

2014

Restoration of the C. Milby Dow House (1926) at 1305 South Boulevard in the Broadacres Historic District

Trinity Episcopal Church for the restoration of its stained glass windows

Gayle & Arlen Ferguson for the sympathetic addition to 219 West 11th Street (1904) in the Heights

Diane & Ray Krueger for the renovation of and symapthetic addition to 3315 West 12th Street

Summer Ventures, LP, for the rehabilitation of the Cook Paint & Varnish Co. Building at 2500 Summer Street

David Hille for the restoration of 504 Enid Street, a 1920s bungalow in the Brooke Smith Addition

Harris County Precinct Two for the restoration of Sylvan Beach Pavilion (1956) in La Porte

Doug Lawing for the restoration of 1112 Milford Street (1926) in Turner Addition

Pier & Beam Future Landmark Award: Discovery Green

Martha Peterson Award: Houston Audubon for the restoration of the Edith L. Moore Log Cabin

Stewart Title Award: Houston Parks and Recreation Department for Bethel Park

Community Pillar Award: Hermann Park Conservancy
 

2013

Annunciation Catholic Church/Archdiocese of Galveston-Houston for restoring the stained glass windows in and stabilizing the tower of Annunciation Catholic Church (1871, 1881, 1900) at 1618 Texas Avenue

Cheryl & David Bowman for the restoration of 7919 Glenview Drive (1954) in the Glenbrook Valley Historic District

500 Fannin LLC for the restoration of the Wilson Stationery & Printing Co. Building (1932) at 500 Fannin Street in the Main Street/Market Square Historic District

Cynthia & Ben Guill for the restoration of and sympathetic addition to 1912 Larchmont Road (1936) in River Oaks

Tom Hair/Axiom for the restoration of and sympathetic addition to Fire Station No. 6 (1903) at 1702 Washington Avenue in the Sixth Ward

Krissy & Will Hirtz for the restoration of 2514 Brentwood Drive (1934) in River Oaks

Madeleine Callery Hussey for conservation of the Weber Iron & Wire Co./Weber-Staub Briscoe Collection at the Woodson Research Center, Fondren Library, Rice University

Houston Arts & Media with Texas Society Daughters of the American Revolution for their education program With Respect: Preserving Historic Cemeteries

Louisa Meacham & John Faraguna for the restoration of 3008 Morrison Street (1907) in the Woodland Heights Historic District

Laura & Evan Michaelides/Four Square Design for the restoration of 1810 Summer Street (c. 1905) in the First Ward

Mongoose versus Cobra/1011 McGowen Ltd. for the restoration and adaptive reuse of 1011 McGowen Avenue (1915) in Midtown

Matt Pasternak/Pasternak Custom Homes for the restoration of and sympathetic addition to 1740 South Boulevard (1936) in the Boulevard Oaks Historic District

Texas Foundation for the Arts for its documentary The 1910 Harris County Courthouse

Martha Peterson Award: Anna Mod

Community Pillars: Beth Madison and J.P. Bryan
 

2012

Katie & Nick Johnson's renovation of their historic house (1928) in the Boulevard Oaks Historic District

Houston Public Library's renovation of the Oak Forest Neighborhood Library (1961)

Lynn & Ty Kelly's renovation of their historic house (1949) in River Oaks

City of Houston for the green adaptive reuse of a historic warehouse (1924) as the Houston Permitting Office

Glenwood Cemetery, Inc., for stewardship of historic Glenwood Cemetery

Nancy & Walter Bratic's renovation of their historic house (1941) in River Oaks

Fred Sharifi's rehabilitation of a historic commercial building (c. 1930) in Montrose

Paula & Sam Douglass' renovation of their historic house (1936) in River Oaks

Carol & Daniel Price's renovation of the Henry Stude Garage (1924) in Shadyside

Minnette & Peter Boesel's rehabilitation of a historic duplex (c. 1925) in Eastwood

Daughters of the Republic of Texas, San Jacinto Chapter, for stewardship of the Pioneer Log Cabin Museum (1936)

Martha Peterson Award: Mayor Annise Parker for her successful effort to strengthen protections in Houston's historic districts

President's Award: Harris County's restoration of the historic county courthouse (1910)

Stewart Title Award: Houston Public Library's restoration of the Julia Ideson Building (1926)

Community Pillars: Martha Turner and Drayton McLane, Jr.
 

2011

Carol & Mike Linn for the restoration of their historic house (1923) in Shadyside

Saul Obregon and Ruben Obregon for the renovation of their historic house (ca. 1900) in the Near Northside

Houston Downtown Management District, Downtown Redevelopment Authority/TIRZ #3 and Houston Parks and Recreation Department for the redevelopment of Market Square Park

Houston Public Library for The African American Library at the Gregory School (1926)

Thomas J. Bath & Dan Hawkins for the rehabilitation of their historic house (1910) in Westmoreland

Bennie & David Ansell for a sympathetic addition to their historic house (1885) in Old Sixth Ward

Houston Parks and Recreation Department for the renovation of the Farnsworth & Chambers [now Gragg] Building (1957)

Glenwood Cemetery Historic Preservation Foundation for the book Houston's Silent Garden: Glenwood Cemetery, 1871-2009

Orange Show Center for Visionary Art for the restoration of The Beer Can House

Steven R. Strom for his book Houston Lost and Unbuilt

Taryn Kinney & Michael Morrow for the renovation of their historic house (1876) in Old Sixth Ward

SILCO, Inc. for the adaptive reuse of the former Nabisco bakery (1910)

Kate McCormick & Champ Warren for the rehabilitation of their historic house (1937) in Southside Place

Deborah Keyser & James Stafford and the adaptive reuse of the National Cash Register Co. Building (1929)

Stewart Title Award: Brennan's of Houston for the rehabilitation of its historic building (1929)

Martha Peterson Award: Sylvan Rodriguez, Jr. Elementary School Art Department for its fourth- and fifth-grade project Houston: Urban Landscapes in Watercolor

President's Award: Bob Fretz, Jr.
 

2010

Ann & Salvador Guercio for the restoration of their historic house (1887) at 1801 Lubbock Street

Amy & Eric Powitzky for the restoration of their historic house (1910) at No. 4 Courtlandt Place

John W. Gabriel, AIA for the adaptive reuse of his historic house (1919) at 1100 Milford Street

Monica Savino & Mark Kusey for the renovation of their historic bungalow (1927) at 1302 Knox Street

Houston Public Library for the renovation of the Clayton Library Center for Genealogical Research in the historic Clayton House (1917) at 5300 Caroline Street

Cathy & Paul Chapman for the renovation of their historic house (1929) at 2121 Brentwood Drive

Nancy & Neal Manne for the renovation of their historic house (1931) at 2947 Inwood Drive

Carol Triebel & Rick Gist for the renovation of their historic house (1935) at 2829 Nottingham Street

Jan & Ron Smulcer for the restoration of the J.P. Adoue House (1937) at 2135 Looscan Lane

Chris & Max Lukens for the renovation of their historic house (1940) at 3820 Willowick Road

Rice Building Workshop at Project Row Houses for the Core House project at 2503 Holman Street

Martha Peterson Award: City of Houston Summer Jobs for Youth Program for the College Park Memorial Cemetery genealogy program

Stewart Title Award: The Houston Aeronautical Heritage Society for preservation of the historic Houston Municipal Air Terminal as the 1940 Air Terminal Museum

President's Award: The Heritage Society in recognition of more than 50 years of historic preservation and heritage education in Houston and Harris County
 

2000-2009

2009

Pam Lowe for neighborhood preservation in Woodland Heights

John H. Reagan High School, the restoration of a historic school building

22 Willowend, a 1960 contemporary house in Hunters Creek

12923 Memorial Drive, a 1956 Memorial Bend home

706 W. Sawyer, the "green" renovation of an Old Sixth Ward bungalow

Friends of Wharton for its successful drive to keep Wharton Elementary School open

Friends of the Texas Room for In Search of Houston's History

Houston Mod for its Mod of the Month program

North Houston Bank Award: Bryan Danna, Jimmy Franklin and Richard Kieval for the restoration of a commercial building at 1102 Yale St.

Stewart Title Award: Tim Beeson for the restoration of 609 Heights Blvd.

President's Award: The Clayton Family
 

2008

Tradition Bank Plaza, the adaptive reuse of the former Plaza Hotel

Old Sixth Ward Neighborhood Association for its efforts in getting the Old Sixth Ward named the city's first protected historic district

Bartlett Lofts, the restoration of the Texas Staple Company warehouse

1701 Kipling Street, the restoration of a former Montrose-area duplex

Houston Mod for its publication Hugo V. Neuhaus, Residential Architecture, 1948-1966

5306 Institute Lane, the restoration of a contemporary home in the Rice University area

13 Celsius, the restoration and adaptive reuse of the former Jennings Cleaning building in Midtown

West University Elementary School, the restoration and expansion of an historic school building

St. Anne Catholic Church for the restoration of its 1929 parish hall

1405 South Blvd., the restoration of a home in Broadacres

Stewart Title Award: Alexander Love Chapter, National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution for its stewardship of Founders Memorial Park
 

2007

Andrea & David Matthiesen for the restoration of the Farrar House (1923) at 511 Lovett Boulevard

Harrisburg Plaza, Ltd., for the restoration of the retail center (1929) at 5104 Harrisburg Boulevard

Post Wood Municipal Utility District for Seal McDougle Memorial Park and Cemetery in Spring

Laura & John Calaway for the restoration of the Herbert R. Paine House (1910) at 232 Emerson Street

Holy Rosary Church for the restoration and sympathetic additions to its building (1933) at 3617 Travis Street

Vanessa & Jason Smith for the restoration of their house (1955) at 10920 Willowisp Drive

Stephen C. Steiner & Keith S. Wallace for the restoration of their William A. Wilson home (1912) at 4620 McKinney Avenue

Palmer Memorial Episcopal Church for its historic building (1921, 1927) at 6621 Main Street

Dana Harper for the restoration of the Frame House (1960) at 403 Westminster

North Houston Bank Preservation Partner in Print Award: Lisa Gray, arts editor for the Houston Chronicle

Stewart Title Award: Mica & Robert Mosbacher for their vision and personal commitment in preserving the Mary Wood & Hugo V. Neuhaus, Jr. House (1950)

President's Award: Joella & Stewart Morris
 

2006

Fretz 420 Main Ltd. for the restoration and conversion of the former Byrd's Department Store

Harris County, Jerry Patchen and Avi Ron for the restoration of 1417 Congress Ave., the former Palace Hotel

Avenue Community Development Corp. and Artspace Projects Inc. for the adaptive reuse of the former Jefferson Davis Hospital

Club Quarters-Houston for the restoration of 720 Fannin St., the Texas State Hotel

Lawndale Art Center for the restoration of 4912 Main St., its 1931 Joseph Finger-designed gallery space

Kaldis Development Interests for 807 Taft St., the restoration of the former Antone's Famous Po' Boys & Deli building

Peggy and Ken Lindow for 3317 Morrison St., a 1910 home in Woodland Heights

Rice University for the renovation of 2 Sunset Blvd.

Rice Design Alliance and Houston Mod for "Modern Mode: Houston Architecture at Mid-Century"

St. Thomas High School for the restoration of the rotunda in its 1940 main building

Carol Eckels Adams for the advancement of preservation in Katy

Beverly and Major Stevenson for the creation of E.R. and Ann Taylor Park

Stewart Title Award: Hermann Park Conservancy for the Heart of the Park

Preservation Partner in Print Award: Story Sloane III

President's Award: Mayor Bill White
 

2005

Maloney, Martin & Mitchell, LLP, W.L.S. Interests, Inc., and Southcorp Realty Advisors, Inc., for the renovation and adaptive reuse of 3401 Allen Parkway, the former Rein Co. Building

Heights Industrial Center for the adaptive reuse of the 22nd Street Lofts, a former Heights textile factory

Carl and Carrie Corson for 308 Cordell Street, a 1910 bungalow in the Brooke Smith Addition

Bill England and Minnette Boesel for "Rosecroft," a 1916 Craftsman-style home in Eastwood

Geoffrey and Karlene Poll for 1605 Heights Blvd., a 1918 Alfred C. Finn-designed home

University of Houston-Downtown for the restoration and adaptive reuse of the Willow Street Pump Station

220 Venture Partners, LP and Benchmark Hospitality for the Hotel Icon, a restoration and adaptive reuse of the 1911 Union National Bank Building

Avenue CDC and Anthony Colca for the Summer Street Project, the restoration of nine historic First Ward cottages

Texas Medical Center for the John P. McGovern Campus, the adaptive reuse of the former Nabisco Houston Bakery

Roger Wood and James Fraher for the book Down in Houston: Bayou City Blues, a history of the blues in Houston

Stewart Title Award: The Menil Foundation for the restoration of the Menil House

Preservation Partner in Print Award: Houston House & Home magazine

President's Award: Minnette Boesel for leadership in local preservation
 

2004

Housing Horizons LLC, Leddy Ventures LP and SpawGlass Construction Corp. for a restoration and adaptive reuse of the Humble Building

Bill Lipscomb of Blumenthal Sheet Metal for 1200-1206 Nance, a preserved Victorian streetscape in the Warehouse District

Kathleen English, Charlotte Rothwell, Walter L. Visinsky Sr. and WIlliam C. Visinsky for the restoration and adaptation of 1919 Decatur St., the former Tabernacle Baptist Church

Joe Meppelink and Marisa Janusz for 2012 Kane St., a restored and enlarged 1890s Folk Victorian cottage in the Old Sixth Ward

Nancy Grogan for restoring 4610 Oak Ridge St., a 1930s bungalow in Norhill

Mike and Mary Jane Gallagher for the restoration of 2508 Pelham Drive, a Charles Oliver-designed house in River Oaks

The Rev. William Miller and the members of Trinity Episcopal Church for the stewardship and restoration of Trinity Episcopal Church

HHN Homes LP for Villa Serena, an adaptive reuse of the former DePelchin Faith Home

Father Michael Barrett for Holy Cross Chapel, a 1926 Alfred C. Finn-designed building at 905 Main St.

Steve Holtze Hotels for The Magnolia, an adaptive reuse of the Post-Dispatch Building

Al Davis for leadership in preservation in Harris County

George Strake for his commitment to preservation and GHPA

Stewart Title Award: Harris County District Clerk Charles Bacarisse and his staff for the Historic Documents Preservation Project

Preservation Partner in Print Award: Houston Chronicle and its president and publisher, Jack Sweeney

President's Award: JPMorgan Chase for its stewardship of the JPMorgan Chase Building (the former Gulf Building)
 

2003

Steven Courtade, Sherry Hill and the Alidade Group for the renovation of, and a historically sensitive addition to, 2010 Kane St.

Courtney and Fred Steves and Glassman Shoemake Maldonado Architects for the renovation of 2337 Blue Bonnet Blvd. (1937)

Bill Caudell and Randy Powers for the restoration and renovation of 2421 Brentwood Drive

Frank Garvey and Jackson Hicks for the restoration and adaptive reuse of the lobby of the First National Bank Building, 201 Main St. (1905, 1909, 1925), as The Corinthian, with special mention to Frank Garvey for the renovation of the remainder of the building as the Franklin Lofts

Spire Realty Group for its commitment to historic preservation in downtown Houston, as exemplified by the renovation and adaptive reuse of the Sam Houston Hotel, Bayou Lofts, the Topek Building, the McCrory Building, 509 Main St. and 708 Main St.

Hugo's restaurant and Colby Design with Kaldis Development Interests for the renovation and adaptive reuse of the Imperial Plumbing Supply building, 1600 Westheimer Road (1926)

Gingrich Associates Architects for the renovation of 3843 N. Braeswood Blvd. (1960)

Ray + Hollington Architects for the renovation and adaptive reuse of the Weldon Cafeteria building, 4916 Main St. (1949)

Rice University and FKP Architects for the renovation and restoration of Keck Hall (the Chemistry Building) at Rice University (1925)

Stewart Title Award: Girl Scouts Troop 12357 of the San Jacinto Council for their historical research and assistance in a walking tour of Glenwood Cemetery

President's Award: John L. Nau III for his work as chairman of the Texas Historical Commission and as chairman of the federal Advisory Council on Historic Preservation
 

No Good Brick Awards were presented in 2002.
 

2001

Tony Abyad & Phyllis Childress, Franci & Jim Crane, Michele & Brent Friedman, Cathy & Frank Hevrdejs, Catherine & Andrew Kaldis, and Sharon & Gary Leach for the restoration of the Commercial National Bank Building (1904), 917 Franklin Ave.

T.J. Bath and Dan Hawkins for the restoration of and addition to 1406 Welch St.

Friends of Hermann Park and the City of Houston Parks & Recreation Department for the restoration and renovation of McGovern Lake in Hermann Park

Jack Butcher and John Hathcote for the restoration of and addition to 609 Harold St.

Housing Corporation of Greater Houston for the adaptive reuse of the DeGeorge Hotel building (1913), 1418 Preston Ave.

Jon Deal, Eric Furler, Todd Johnson and Scott Sullivan for the restoration of the Almeda Court Apartments (1939), 1913-1941 Prospect Ave.

Betty Trapp Chapman for leadership in historic preservation

Deborah Keyser & James Stafford, Catherine & Bill Coulter and Martha McKenzie for the restoration and adaptive reuse of the Third Church of Christ, Scientist, building (1928), 5516 Almeda Road

Stewart Title Award: Uplift Fourth Ward CDC for the restoration of 1111 Saulnier St.

President's Awards: Dr. John P. McGovern and Jane Blaffer Owen
 

2000

Addie M. Barrett Dixon for research and publication of the book East of the River, which preserves the history of her family and Barrett Station, the settlement founded by former slaves in 1875

Outstanding Leadership in Historic Preservation: Bart Truxillo, who has actively championed historic preservation in Houston for three decades

Patrick Van Pelt/The Mid Continent Companies, Ltd., for the restoration and adaptive reuse of the Benjamin Apartments (1920), 1218 Webster Ave.

Proctor Plaza Neighborhood Association for the designation of the Norhill Historic District

Avenue Community Development Corporation for the Move Home Program, founded in 1996, which has saved 16 houses from demolition

Dr. Norman Kirk Speck for the restoration of the Dr. Penn B. Thornton House at 327 W. 16th St.

Diane & Harry Gendel for the restoration and adaptive reuse of the Philip M. Helfrich House (c. 1890), 1807 Decatur St.

Stewart Title Award: Charlotte Kelly Bryant and the Blue Triangle Multi-Cultural Association, Inc., for the preservation of the Blue Triangle YWCA Building at 3005 McGowen Ave.

President's Award: Drayton McLane of the Houston Astros and the founding board of the Harris County/Houston Sports Authority for the renovation of Union Station (1911), 501 Crawford St.
 

1990-1999

1999

912 Prairie Avenue, LLC, for façade restoration of the Scholibo/Shoe Market Building (1880), 912 Prairie Ave.

Pentasafe Inc. for restoration of 530 Lovett Blvd. and its corporate commitment to preservation

Tripoli Development Ltd. and Mirador Group for façade restoration of 306 Main St. (1880, 1924)

Kyle D. Smith for the restoration of the Macattee House (1914), 1220 Southmore Blvd., and his commitment to the Binz neighborhood

Houston Area Urban League Inc. for its commitment to the former Federal Reserve Bank Building (1921), 1301 Texas Ave.

Oslind Thomas Inc. for the construction of three compatible infill homes in the Heights

Preservation Program Award: Texas Trailblazers Preservation Association and Patricia Smith Prather

Preservation Program Award: Residents of the 1500 block of Michigan Street in Cherryhurst for their efforts in preserving their historic streetscape and for improving the quality of new development

Stewart Title Award: Brett Zamore for restoration 4739 Buck St.

President's Award: John Tweed Hannah for his commitment to historic preservation
 

1998

Hermann Memorial Healthcare System and Willis Bricker & Cannady, Architects, for the renovation of the Hermann Professional Building (1949, 1958), 6410 Fannin St.

Houston Area Community Development Corporation for the adaptive reuse of 1414 Congress Ave.

Patricia & John Laurent with Patton W. Brooks, AIA, and Windham Builders for the renovation of 3237 Inwood Drive (1925)

Sterling Victorian Homes for the adaptive reuse of the former Second Church of Christ, Scientist (1922), 1402 Harvard St.

Walter E. Strickland for the restoration of 2619 N. Calumet Drive (1930)

Preservation Program Award: The Angels of Glenwood Cemetery

Preservation Program Award: Houston Municipal Art Conservation Program

Preservation Leadership Award in Honor of Jesse H. Jones: Stephen Fox

Stewart Title Award: 204 Travis Venture, L.P., and Doug Crosson with Gensler for the Hermann Lofts in the Hermann Estate Building (1917), 204-212 Travis St.
 

1997

Restoration of Christ Church Cathedral (1893), 1117 Texas Ave.

Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word for the restoration of Villa de Matel (1928), 6510 Lawndale St.

Houston Fire Museum and Mesa Southwest Construction Corp. for the restoration of the Houston Fire Museum (1899), 2403 Milam St.

Restoration of Trinity Episcopal Church (1919), 3415 Mian St.

Restoration of Houston City Hall (1939), 901 Bagby St.

Catherine M. Roberts for the restoration of the Rutherford Yates House (1912), 1314 Andrews St.

Linda & Charles Piserelle for the restoration of their house at 2218 Caroline St.

Andrew Malveaux for therenovation of historic row houses in the Third Ward and the creation of Project Row Houses

Mr. and Mrs. Alan M. Galicki for the restoration of  2029 Swift Blvd.

The Mirador Group for construction of the Winlow Westheimer District

Matthew Cox for the restoration of his home (c. 1878) at 1910 Decatur St.

A.V. Emmott, a bookbinder, craftsperson of the year

The Downtown Historic District for its Facade Grant Program

Steven M. Baron for his book Houston Electric: The Street Railways of Houston, Texas

Hill Swift for the Freedman's Town Master Plan

Houston Heights Association for the restoration of the Heights Fire Station and construction of the Heights Playground in Donavan Park

Vivian Hubbard Seals for leadership in historic preservation
 

1996

St. Joseph Parish and the Catholic Diocese of Galveston/Houston for the restoration of St. Joseph Catholic Church (1902), 1505 Kane St.

Moriarty and Associates for adaptive reuse of 1150 Bissonnet St. (1924)

Gary Warwick for facade restoration of the Larendon Building (c. 1890), 309 Travis St.

Gensler and Associates and Harris County Heritage Society for restoration of the Jack Yates House (1870)

Louise & Rob Jamail for renovation of 2218 Troon Road

Foley Building LLC for the interior adaptive reuse of the Foley Building (1861, 1889), 214 Travis St.

Barry Moore for the Louis and Anne Friedman Clock Tower at Market Square, appropriate new construction within a historic context

Silver Street Properties for the restoration of four buildings in the 700 block of Silver Street

Tim Baily, a blacksmith, craftsperson of the year

The Municipal Art Commission and Artie Lee Hinds for the restoration of the Sam Houston Monument (1924) in Hermann Park

President's Award: Mayor Bob Lanier for his vision in using preservation as a tool for urban revitalization
 

No Good Brick Awards were presented in 1995.
 

1994

Wheatley High School and "Keep Five Alive" for the Evergreen Negro Cemetery Project

Museum of Fine Arts, Houston for the restoration and rehabilitation of Bayou Bend (1928), 2940 Lazy Lane

St. Andrew's Episcopal Church for the restoration of the historic house at 1811 Heights Boulevard

Rice University for the preservation and stabilization of Lovett Hall (1912)

Doreen & Earl James for the rehabilitation of 604 Bayland Ave.

Trinity Episcopal Church for the preservation, restoration and expansion of its campus, 3415 Main St.

Metropolitan Community Church of the Resurrection for rehabilitation and adaptive reuse of the McEvine House (c. 1868), 1909 Decatur St.

FKM Partnership Ltd. and Carter & Cooley Co. Deli for the rehabilitation and adaptive use of the Brashear Building (1882), 910 Prairie Ave.

Randall Davis for his pioneering efforts in adaptive reuse of historic buildings in downtown Houston and Galveston

Buffalo Bayou Partnership and East End Chamber of Commerce for "Houston's Heritage Corridor: Buffalo Bayou East Sector Redevelopment Plan"
 

1993

Mrs. Thelma Scott Bryant for preserving the social history of Houston's African-American community by publishing Pioneer Families of Houston

Annunciation Catholic Church for preservation and restoration of its historic building (1871; 1884-1895), 1618 Texas Ave.

Swig Weiler and Dinner Development Company, First Interstate Bank of Texas and Gensler for the Niels and Mellie Esperson Buildings (1927, 1941), 808 Travis St.

Trudy Herolz and Robert A. Herolz Jr. for the preservation and restoration of Isabella Court Apartments (1929), 1003-1005 Isabella Ave.

Sharon and Gus Kopriva, Robert Morris, Architect, and J.V. Dougherty Construction for the restoration of the Heights Theater (1929, 1935), 339 W. 19th St.

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department for Phase I restoration of the U.S.S. Texas (1914)

The Park People Inc. for the Harris County Tree Registry

Rice Design Alliance for the 1992 Heart of the Park Competition
 

1992

The Hospice at the Texas Medical Center for restoration of the Oscar Holcombe House (1927), 1905 Holcombe Blvd.

The Houston Heights Association for its 1991 Centennial Projects

Evergreen Friends for the reclamation of the historic Evergreen Cemetery

Carol & Hill Adams for the renovation of 221 E. 12th St.

METRO for development of the first Historic Resources Database for the City of Houston

Greater Heights Area Chamber of Commerce for the Houston Heights Texas Urban Main Street Project

City Partnership Ltd. for continued leadership and dedicated involvement in the Main Street/Market Square Historic District, including the reconstruction of the Pillot Building
 

1991

City Councilman Jim Greenwood, who sponsored the work of the Ad Hoc Task Force on Planning and Zoning

Constance Houston Thompson for the preservation of The Houston Place (1911), her family's home in the Fifth Ward

Gary Warwick for the renovation of the former Ritz Theater (1926), 911 Preston Ave.

Christ Church Cathedral for its commitment to its historic location in downtown Houston
 

1990

Javier Luna for the restoration of 1805 Lubbock Street in the Old Sixth Ward

Houston Heights Association for leadership in historic preservation

Franklin M. Denson, president of Excursion Trains Inc., for development of the Texas Limited

The Trustees of Hermann Hospital for restoration of the main hospital building (1925), 6411 Fannin St.

Wyndham Hotels and Resorts Inc. for restoration of the Warwick Hotel (1926), 5701 Main St.

State Rep. Debra Danburg for her efforts in the Texas Legislature on behalf of historic preservation
 

1980-1989

1989

City Aviation Department for preservation of the Municipal Airport Terminal (1940) at William P. Hobby Airport, 8325 Travelair St.

Eleanor Tinsley for her efforts in creating the Houston Archaeological and Historical Commission

U.S. Congressman Mike Andrews for his efforts in preserving the U.S.S. Manassas
 

1988

Wortham & Van Liew for the restoration of the Federal Land Bank Building (1929, 1934, 1941), 430 Lamar Ave.

Charles Hansen for the restoration and adaptive reuse of the former Central Church of Christ (1941, 1947), 4100 Montrose Blvd.

Houston Committee for Private Sector Initiatives for the "Home Repair Program"
 

1987

University of Houston-Downtown for the restoration and adaptive reuse of the M&M Building (1930), 1 Main St.

Houston Community College for the restoration of the Temple Beth Israel (1925) as the Heinen Theater, 3517 Austin St.

Texas Commerce Bank for the restoration of the Gulf Building (1929), 712 Main St.
 

No Good Brick Awards were presented from 1985-87.
 

1984

County Commissioner Tom Bass for his efforts in saving the Pillot Building (c. 1858), 300 Fannin St.
 

No Good Brick Awards were presented in 1983.
 

1982

Restoration of the State National Bank Building (1924), 412 Main St.
 

1981

Restoration of the Allen Paul (Witch's Hat) House (1907), 2201 Fannin St. (demolished)

Restoration of the Henry Henke Building (1924), 801 Congress Ave.

Restoration of the Kiam Building (1893), 320 Main St.
 

1970-1979

1979

Restoration of Antioch Baptist Church (1875, 1890), 500 Clay Ave.

Frank Glass for restoration of the Hogg Building (1921), 401 Louisiana St.

John Hannah for restoration of the Old Cotton Exchange building (1884, 1907), 202 Travis St.

Thomas Thompson for restoration and adaptive reuse of the Kirby mansion (1926), 2000 Smith St.
 

The Good Brick Awards were first presented in 1979.